Published On: Fri, Jul 25th, 2014

Manappuram Minnalai Film & TV Award 2014

22tvf_artist5_1410122f

The 9th annual MINNALAI film and TV awards had been announced today. This prestigious awards is honoured by Pegasus event makers in association with the reputed Manappuram Finance Ltd.
Monkey Pen bagged the award for Best Film. Lijo Jose Pallisery is awarded the Best Director for his outstanding work for the film, Amen. Fahad Fasil took away the Best Actor (male) award and Ann Augustine fetched award for Best Actor (female).

Other award winners are :
Sanoop – Best child artist (MonkeyPen)
Anil RadhakrishnaMenon – Best Screen Play (North 24 Kaatham )
Sujith Vasudev – Best Cinematographer (Drishyam, Memories)
Prasanth Pillai – Best Music Director (Amen)
Sohanlal – Best Lyricist (Teens, KathaVeedu)
Honorary Award presented to recognise the valuable contributions given to Malayalam Cinema will be awarded to the veteran actor Janardhanan for his incomparable acting skills and involvement in cinema.
In the television category the award winners are:
Best Serial – Sthreedhanam (Producer – Ramesh Babu – Asianet)
Best Director – Praveen Kadakavoor ( Kumkumapoovu – Asianet)
Best Script Writer – Pradeep Panicker (Kumkumapoovu – Asianet)
Best Actor(Male) – Prem Prakash (Oru Penninte Kadha – Mazhavil Manorama & Akashadoothu – Surya TV)
Best Actor (Female) – Varada ( Amala – Mazhavil Manorama)
Best Supporting Actor(Male) – Ibrahim Kutty ( Amma – Asianet)
Best Supporting Actor (Female) – Beena Antony (Amala – Mazhavil Manorama & Sarayu – Surya TV)
Best Actor in Negative Role (Male) – Dinesh Panicker ( Pattusaree – Mazhavil Manorama)
Best Actor in Negative Role (Female) – Jeeja Surendran (Kumkumapoovu – Asianet)
Best Actor in Comic Role (Male) – Niyas Backer (Marimayam – Mazhavil Manorama)
Best Actor in Comic Role (Female) – Sneha (Marimayam – Mazhavil Manorama)
Best Documentary – V M Deepa (Nallamannu – Asianet News)
Best Reality Show – Yamuna ( D 4 Dance – Mazhavil Manorama)
Best Women’s Programme – Amritha (Mummy & Me – Kairali TV)
Best Film Based Chat Show – E K Musthaque ( Star Jam – Kappa TV)
Best Discussional Programme – M S Sreekala ( Akam Puram – Mathrubhumi News)
Best News based Programme – Subitha Sukumar (Gulf This Week – Jeevan TV)
Best News Magazinal Programme – Harsha Prakash (Kaleidoscope – Indiavision)
Best Programme Presenter – Joy John ( Valkannadi – Asianet)
Best News Reader – Veena Prasad (Manorama News)
Best News Reporter – Ranjith N Nair( Jaihind TV)
Best News Reporter – Dani Paul ( Kairali TV)
The celebrated MINNALE Film and TV awards was announced together by TV Award Committee Chairman Mr. Roy Manappillil, Cinema Award Committee Chairman Mr. Mecartin, Committe members Director Sohan and Director Deepan, with Pegasus chairman Ajit Ravi, at the Press meeting held at Ernakulam.
The ceremony for Award felicitation will be held on 28th June 2014 at Hotel Dream at 6 pm.
ui

Comments

comments

About the Author

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
Pegasus

Manappuram Minnalai Film & TV Award 2014